Subchapter I. Continuation and Organization.
[…] (c) "TRANSITION TO REQUIRED NUMBER OF JUDGES.--

    (1) "ANALYSIS BY CHIEF JUDGE OF SUPERIOR COURT.--The chief judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia shall include in the transition plan prepared under subsection (b)--

    (A) "the chief judge's determination of the number of individuals serving as judges of the Superior Court who--

    (i) "meet the qualifications for judges of the Family Court of the Superior Court under section 11-908A, District of Columbia Code (as added by subsection (a)); and

    (ii) "are willing and able to serve on the Family Court; and

    (B) "if the chief judge determines that the number of individuals described in subparagraph (A) is less than 15, a request that the Judicial Nomination Commission recruit and the President nominate (in accordance with section 433 of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act) such additional number of individuals to serve on the Superior Court who meet the qualifications for judges of the Family Court under section 11-908A, District of Columbia Code, as may be required to enable the chief judge to make the required number of assignments.

    (2) "ROLE OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA JUDICIAL NOMINATION COMMISSION.--For purposes of section 434(d)(1) of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, the submission of a request from the chief judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia under paragraph (1)(B) shall be deemed to create a number of vacancies in the position of judge of the Superior Court equal to the number of additional appointments so requested by the chief judge, except that the deadline for the submission by the District of Columbia Judicial Nomination Commission of nominees to fill such vacancies shall be 90 days after the creation of such vacancies. In carrying out this paragraph, the District of Columbia Judicial Nomination Commission shall recruit individuals for possible nomination and appointment to the Superior Court who meet the qualifications for judges of the Family Court of the Superior Court.

    (d) "REPORT BY COMPTROLLER GENERAL.--