Subchapter I. Continuation and Organization.
[…] (d) Jurisdiction described. -- The Family Court shall have original jurisdiction over the actions, applications, determinations, adjudications, and proceedings described in section 11-1101. Actions, applications, determinations, adjudications, and proceedings being assigned to cross-jurisdictional units established by the Superior Court, including the Domestic Violence Unit, on the date of enactment of this section [January 8, 2002], may continue to be so assigned after the date of enactment of this section [January 8, 2002].

    (July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 482, Pub. L. 91-358, title I, § 111; Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 2100, Pub. L. 107-114, § 2(a).)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 11-902.

    1973 Ed., § 11-902.

    Effect of Amendments

    Pub. L. 107-114 rewrote the section which had read:

    "The Superior Court shall consist of the following divisions: Civil Division, Criminal Division, Family Division, Probate Division, and Tax Division. The divisions of the Superior Court may be divided into such branches as the Superior Court may by rule prescribe."

  • Current through October 23, 2012 Back to Top
  • The Superior Court of the District of Columbia shall consist of a chief judge and 61 associate judges.

    (July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 482, Pub. L. 91-358, title I, § 111; Mar. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 65, Pub.